By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the drinkaware.ie Cookie Policy. For more information on cookies
see our Cookie Policy.

Privacy Statement


1. INTRODUCTION

This website is owned and operated by Mature Enjoyment of Alcohol in Society Limited (“MEAS”). MEAS is committed to safeguarding your privacy and protecting your confidentiality. This Privacy Statement sets out how we gather and use information from www.drinkaware.ie (the “Website”). Any personal data which you provide to www.drinkaware.ie via the Website will be treated and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”) and any amending legislation or replacement legislation. We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement before using the Website. If you do not read or if you disagree with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you should not use the Website. Your use of the Website signifies your agreement to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Statement and to the processing of your personal data for the purposes set out below.

2. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We do not collect any personal data (e.g. name and address) about you via the Website unless you submit your details to us via an enquiry email or competition form. However, we do use Cookies to track your usage of the website. A “Cookie” is a small text file which is either stored on your hard drive, or in memory until the browser is closed. The cookies used by the Website are used to make your experience and navigation of the Website more user friendly. You have the right to object to our use of cookies and you can disable cookies on your website browser. However, you should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

3. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have a statutory right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in your personal data corrected. You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests in writing by email to info@meas.ie.

4. LINK TO THIRD PARTY SITES

You should be aware that when you link to another website from the Website, your use of that website is subject to the relevant terms and conditions and privacy statement of that website. When you link to third party websites, your use of that website is subject to its specific terms and conditions and privacy statement. MEAS makes no guarantee in respect of your privacy when you access and use third party websites.

5. CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

There may be occasions in the future when we may change our Privacy Statement and you should check this Privacy Statement on a regular basis for any such changes.

6. DISCLAIMER

MEAS, its board, employees, servants and agents, consultants and sub-contractors shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with your use of the Website.

7. GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts.

12 Tips of Christmas Terms and Conditions

1. This competition is open to residents of the Republic of Ireland.

2. drinkaware.ie employees, their agents, families or anyone professionally connected with the promotion are excluded from the competition.

3. To complete your entry, you must answer all questions and fill all details, along with completing the process.

4. The prize will change each working day, with the exception of 18th/19th/20th December 2013 when a Grand Prize will be offered for these days.

5. drinkaware.ie�s decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

6. drinkaware.ie reserves the right to publish the name of the winner on Facebook, Twitter, drinkaware.ie and in any consumer or trade press.

7. drinkaware.ie reserves the right to suspend or terminate the competition, extend the closing date or amend these terms and conditions.

8. By entering the competition you agree to accept these terms and conditions. You may enter as many times as you wish, each day.

9. In the event that drinkaware.ie or their agent is unable to contact the winner after 3 attempts drinkaware.ie will draw a replacement winner and the first winner will no longer be eligible to receive the prize.

10. Winners are not permitted to swap a prize. No cash alternative is available.

11. drinkaware.ie will send out prizes via a postal service. 12. In the unlikely event that a prize is unavailable for purchase in December 2013 drinkaware.ie will post the prize out in January 2014.

13. Winners will be contacted privately each day and the weekly winners will be published on the Facebook page every Friday.

14. Competition runs every working day from Monday 02th December through to Friday 20st December.

15. Any data captured may be used by drinkaware.ie for marketing purposes, and by agreeing to these terms and conditions you agree to this. We will not send on your details to any third party.

16. drinkaware.ie reserve the right to suspend an entrant based on any suspected foul play, including the use of specific code or programme designed to cheat etc.

17. All winners must like the drinkaware.ie Facebook page to be considered for a prize.

18. You can enter the competition on Saturday or Sunday but here will be no winners chosen until the following Monday evening.

19. You must be over 18 to enter the competition. Winners will be asked to supply ID to prove they are over 18 to claim their prize. Anyone found to be under 18 will immediately be disqualified from the competition and will not be eligible to claim the prize and a new winner will be chosen.

DRINKS DIARY PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

The drinkaware.ie web-based drink tracking tool (the “Drink Diary Tool”) is operated by Mature Enjoyment of Alcohol in Society Limited (“MEAS”) and hosted on the drinkaware.ie website (the “Website”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 (‘the Acts’). MEAS is a Data Controller for the purposes of the Act. This statement sets out our privacy policy and explains what we do with the personal data that we collect from our users. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding personal data. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this statement.

Please note that this policy applies only to the Drink Diary Tool and not to the websites of other organisations to which we may provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third party sites and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them.

What data may be collected?

In order to register for the Drink Diary Tool, you will need to provide a valid email address, a password, a user name and you will need to confirm your gender.

We may also collect certain non-personal data from you when you access and/or use the Drink Diary Tool for auditing usage of the Drink Diary Tool and for general administration purposes. You will not be identifiable from this data which is used for statistical purposes only.

We may in some cases collect other types of data about your use of the Drink Diary Tool. For example the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of a website from which you linked to the Drink Diary Tool.

At your own discretion you may also choose for the Drink Diary Tool to recognise you and sign you in automatically the next time to access the Drink Diary Tool. If you do not wish for the Drink Diary Tool to recognise you, please do not select this option.

At your own discretion, you may opt to be sent reminders from time to time via email. If you do not wish to receive these reminders, please do not select this option.

At your own discretion, you may choose to subscribe to the drinkaware.ie newsletter. If you do not wish to receive the newsletter, please do not select this option.

Settings

An optional tab on the Drink Diary Tool allows the user to input name and other personal data.

Personal Settings

Within the personal settings is the option to receive reminders to populate your schedule, so that after 14 days of inactivity a reminder is sent by email.

All of the above setting options are voluntary and represent additional services. You may unsubscribe for the additional services at any time by clicking on the Unsubscribe link in one of the emails you receive.

How is the data used?

We will use your personal data to provide you with the service which you have signed up to, to process your information for the purpose of offering guidelines, tips and advice as per our service, to update our records and to generally manage your account with us including corresponding with you in relation to any complaint and to provide you with information about our services. We will also use the information we collect to track and monitor the usage of the Drink Diary Tool and help us understand the patterns of visitors and users of the Drink Diary Tool. This will help us operate the Drink Diary Tool more effectively, identify what sort of information is of interest to our users and assist us in business processes such as record keeping. For the avoidance of doubt, we will not process your personal entries to the Drink Diary Tool

Will my personal data be provided to third parties?

We will never sell your data to third parties. We may share your personal data with certain third parties but only in the circumstances set out below:

• We may supply your personal data to third parties (such as our internet service providers) who help us administer the Drink Diary Tool. These third parties must at all times provide the same levels of security for your personal data as MEAS and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal data private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of MEAS.

• We may also supply your personal data to government bodies and law enforcement agencies but only: if we are required to do so by the requirements of any applicable law; if we believe, acting in good faith that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; to respond to any legal claims or actions; or to protect the rights of MEAS, its customers and the public. 

Will I be sent information that I did not ask for?

We may contact you by email from time to time to provide information about updates and changes to the operation and/or functionality of the Drink Diary Tool.

Additionally, users may subscribe to receive additional optional information, such as news or reminders by email.

If you wish not to receive such optional communications, do not subscribe to additional service options. You may unsubscribe from the optional services at any time. If you have any queries regards this issue please contact us at the address below or, e-mail us at: info@meas.ie

Cookie Policy

We may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Otherwise known as a type of tracking software, a cookie is a small, unique, text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Cookies help our Drink Diary Tool tailor the information presented to you based on your preferences by collecting information such as which areas of the Drink Diary Tool you have visited and for how long, so the next time you visit the Drink Diary Tool, those pages may be accessible readily.

A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites and cookies do not damage your system. You can choose whether to accept a cookie by changing the settings on your browser so that is rejects them or notifies you when a website tries to send you a cookie. Rejecting cookies may affect the scope of your access or enjoyment of our Drink Diary Tool and may mean that some features do not operate or display as intended.

What security will exist?

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data including a secure server (based in the Republic of Ireland) and network firewall connection. Operationally, access to personal data is restricted to authorised personnel who are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information.

Internet and data storage

The Internet is inherently insecure. Personal data submitted by means of the internet may be vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties.

Submission of personal data using the Internet is at your own risk. We will take reasonable and appropriate technical measures to ensure that your personal data is stored in a secure manner. However, we shall have no liability for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or the fraudulent, negligent or other illegal acts of a third party, such as ‘hacking’. Any transmission of personal information on or through the use of our website is at your own risk.

Transmission of data overseas

MEAS will not transfer your personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area without your prior consent and without first having assessed the adequacy of protection for individual rights in respect of personal data available in that country.

How can I access my personal information?

You have certain rights as a Data Subject under the Acts to request details and in certain circumstances a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. The law states that we may charge you a fee (currently €6.35) for providing this information. If you would like a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, please write to us at the address below and mark your envelope ”Personal data access request”. Should you discover any inaccuracies in such personal data, please notify us as soon as possible at the same address. We will then correct our records and notify any third parties to whom such personal data may have been supplied.

What about changes to the privacy policy?

We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. Details of any changes will be posted at the top of the privacy policy web page.

Contact Address 

MEAS Ltd, Merrion House, 1-3 Lower Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin 2
Email: info@meas.ie


Ultimate Christmas Guide
New Year's Resolutions
Pacing to Reclaim Your Weekend

Follow us on: